> Disclaimer - Privacy Policy >
Disclaimer - Privacy Policy
Liability
Linum Europe took great care in the development of its website. All information, graphics and documents on the Linum Europe website are the result of meticulous research and input. Linum Europe strives to provide information that is as accurate and as complete as possible. Linum Europe cannot be held in anyway responsible or liable for any inaccuracies or omissions, or for any errors or misunderstandings arising from these inaccuracies or omissions. If you notice inaccuracies or omissions, please contact our marketing department through marketing@linum.eu.
Malfunctions, breakdowns, defects or deficiencies in the electronic delivery of the services accessed via the websites do not under any circumstances give the right to financial compensation.

Intellectual Property Rights

You recognize that the information and the data provided by this website are and will remain the property of Linum Europe. All texts, images and other items on this website are protected by copyright. If you wish to reproduce them or to disseminate them by whatsoever means, then you must first obtain the explicit written permission of Linum Europe, unless this is not required under the stipulations of the law regarding copyright and allied rights. For instance, you have the right to download and to print information from this website for personal use and also the right to circulate and to use this information free of charge within your domestic circle.
Some names, symbols and logos on this website are registered trademarks. These you may not use.

Privacy Policy
1. Who

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by the controller, LINUM EUROPE, public limited company, with registered office at Vijverhoek 53 in 8520 Kuurne, with company number VAT BE0424.584.935, and Mr Toon Van Overschelde (toon.vanoverschelde@linum.eu) as contact.

Linum Europe respects your privacy. By using this website or providing personal information in any other way, you agree to this Privacy Policy. “Linum Europe” complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on personal data protection. In this regard, it is the person responsible for processing your personal data as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. What data?
Personal data are collected via this website by way of the login and order forms.
In this regard, you may be asked to fill in your name (first name and surname), email address, street address, VAT number, telephone and mobile phone numbers:
• your first name and surname are to address your correctly;
• telephone number: so that we can quickly contact you for additional information or if there are any questions regarding delivery;
• company and position: to check that you are a professional person (the company only sells B2B);
• email address: to confirm your order and payment and to give you an overview of your order. As a customer, you can also receive a newsletter;
• your address: to be able to make the delivery;
furthermore, with the exception of the above-mentioned data, the company also collects from its customers and suppliers the invoice data, order history and mutual communication;
invoicing data: to be able to fulfil its accounting obligations.
The website stores a few cookies. The cookie policy is referred for further details.

3. For what purposes are tehe dat used?
The data are used to perform contractually agreed activities. In this regard, data can be transmitted to a processor who assists us in performing our tasks. We are currently engaging the following processors relating to customer and supplier data: IT partner, software applications, website host, etc.

Newsletters are sent on the grounds of legitimate interest and, therefore, without the customer’s prior consent. An opt-out is provided for in every newsletter.

Your data are not traded, sold, rented out or transmitted to third parties who are not processors.

It may occur, albeit rarely, that “Linum Europe” must disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a judicial order or to fulfil other mandatory legislation or regulations. “Linum Europe” will, within reason, attempt to inform you in advance in this regard, unless legal restrictions apply.

Linum Europe stores and processes the personal data for a period necessary for the purposes of the processing and of the contractual relationship between “Linum Europe” and the user.

4. Security measures

Linum Europe has developed technically and organisationally adapted security measures to prevent personal data collected from being destroyed, lost, forged, changed, accessed without permission or disclosed to third persons by mistake and to prevent any other unauthorised processing of such data.

Under no circumstances can Linum Europe be regarded as being liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from a third party’s incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data.

You must comply with the security prescriptions at all times, among others, by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are the sole person responsible for the use made of the Website on your computer, your IP address and your identity data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

5. Data subjects' rights
You have the right to take due note at any point in time of your personal data, as well as of the use that “Linum Europe” makes of your personal data.

5.1 Right of rectification, erasure and restriction
You are free to disclose or not to disclose your personal data to “Linum Europe”. In addition, you also have the right to request “Linum Europe” to rectify, supplement or erase your personal data. You recognise that if you refuse to disclose personal data or if you request them to be removed, it is possible that certain services cannot be provided.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

5.2 Right of objection
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purposes of direct marketing; in such case, you do not even need to give any reasons.

5.3 Right to free data transmission
You have the right to obtain your personal data that you provided to “Linum Europe” and/or to have them transmitted to other controllers in a structured, current and machine-readable form.

5.4 Right to withdraw consent
Where the processing is based on your advance consent, you have the right to withdraw it.

5.5 Exercise of your rights
You can exercise your rights by contacting “Linum Europe” for this purpose, either by sending an email to toon.vanoverschelde@linum.eu, by sending a letter to Vijverhoek 53 in 8520 Kuurne or by using the “Contact us” contact form on the Website, provided that a copy of your identity card is attached.

5.6 Automatic decisions and profiling
The processing of your personal data does not contain any profiling, neither will “Linum Europe” subject them to automated decisions.

5.7 Right to submit a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00 | Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be.

This will not prejudice any provision for any civil court proceedings.

6. Hyperlinks
This website can contain hyperlinks to other parties’ websites. It is also possible that other parties’ websites contain hyperlinks to this website. “Linum Europe” is not responsible for the privacy policy of such other parties’ websites or the use of cookies on such websites.

7. Amendments
This Privacy Policy can be amended. We recommend that you regularly read this Privacy Policy for any amendments.

Most recently updated version: 18 June 2018

Copyright © Linum Europe - All rights reserved.